Accident Cessna 172P N62877, Saturday 16 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1988
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Dave
Registration: N62877
MSN: 75347
Total airframe hrs:3037 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jenison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOW TOTAL TIME PILOT TOOK OFF IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS FOR A PROFICIENCY FLIGHT AND DURING A GO AROUND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STRUCK A SNOW BANK ALONG THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF THE RUNAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA047