Accident Cessna 182Q N5244N, Saturday 16 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1988
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5244N
MSN: 18267594
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:426 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY, TRAVELLED THROUGH A RETENTION POND, NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST. ACCORDING TO A PLT WHO LANDED SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE HAD HIS HANDS FULL LANDING ON THE SAME RWY DUE TO A 'STIFF CROSSWIND'. THE PILOT OF N5244N SAID THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN AT AN ARPT APRX 10 NMI NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE APRX 31 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, INDICATED WINDS TO BE FROM 080 DEGREES AT 13 KNTS WITH GUSTS TO 21 KNTS. ACCORDING TO AN OFF-DUTY POLICE OFFICER WHO RESPONDED TO THE SCENE, THE PLT SMELLED OF ALCOHOL & HAD DIFFICULTY UNDERSTANDING QUESTIONS THAT WERE BEING ASKED. THE PLT LEFT THE SCENE IMMEDIATELY & WAS NOT LOCATED IN TIME TO REQUEST THAT HE SUBMIT TO TOXICOLOGICAL TESTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA087

Location