Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9103W, Saturday 16 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1988
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Harold G.griechen
Registration: N9103W
MSN: 2810716
Total airframe hrs:1564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD SELECTED THE LEFT AUXILIARY FUEL TANK FOR TAKEOFF. DURING THE CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE QUIT; THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED SHORT OF A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RAN THE LEFT AUXILIARY FUEL TANK DRY AND DID NOT SELECT ANOTHER FUEL TANK WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE AFTER THE ENG QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA025

Location