| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1988 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Shawn Pickrell |
| Registration: | N8737W |
| MSN: | 28-10277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2414 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Littlefield, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Littlefield, TX (Q00) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CONNECTING ROD CAP ATTACHING BOLT FAILED IN FLIGHT WHICH CAUSED THE ENGINE TO STOP. THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AT THE TIME BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FARM FIELD SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH WHICH CAUSED LANDING GEAR FAILURE AND DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA049
Location