Accident Piper PA-44-180 N268NA, Friday 15 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1988
Time:21:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:No. Amer.institute Of Aviation
Registration: N268NA
MSN: 448195010
Total airframe hrs:6783 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LDG GEAR COLLAPSED DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, FOLLOWING A TOUCH & GO LDG. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY VEERED INTO A SNOWBANK. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MLG TRUSS BRACKET ASSY HAD PULLED LOOSE FROM THE ACFT STRUCTURE AND THAT TWO OF THE LOWER MOUNTING BOLTS WERE MISSING. THE CORRESPONDING BOLT HOLES IN THE BRACKET AND IN THE ACFT STRUCTURE EXHIBITED NO EVIDENCE OF DAMAGE. EXAM OF THE ACFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED NO ENTRIES WITH REGARD TO ANY WORK PERFORMED ON THE TRUSS BRACKET ASSY. THE CFI RPTD THAT SHE AND HER STUDENT HAD FELT A 'BUMP' FROM THE LEFT GEAR WHILE LANDING AT ANOTHER ARPT EARLIER THAT EVENING. SHE EXAMINED THE GEAR PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE ARPT, BUT FOUND NOTHING 'UNUSUAL', EXCEPT THAT THE ACFT SEEMED LOWER ON THE LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA080

Location