| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1988 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GADA |
| MSN: | 7600 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3027 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sonoma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL PILOT CHECK FLIGHT, UPON TOUCHDOWN, A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD. THE ACFT GRADUALLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT THEN GROUND LOOPED. A LOCAL MECHANIC WAS UNABLE TO IDENTIFY A FAILURE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKES WERE OPERATING NORMALLY PRIOR TO AND DURING THE FIRST TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE RT LNDG GEAR STRUT BROKE AND EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF A OVERLOAD FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA086
Location