Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1879P, Thursday 14 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1988
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1879P
MSN: 184158
Total airframe hrs:3485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:Worland, WY (KWRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS TAXIING AFTER LANDING DURING A FUEL STOP WHILE ON A LONG CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PLT LANDED ON RUNWAY 21, A HARD SURFACE RUNWAY, 10,600 FEET LONG BY 150 FEET WIDE. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 230 DEGREES AT 22 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 31 KNOTS. AFTER TURNING 90 DEGREES LEFT TO LEAVE THE RUNWAY, A STRONG GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO INJURY WAS SUSTAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA053

Location