Accident Bell 206 N3NJ, Thursday 14 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1988
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:New Jersey State Police
Registration: N3NJ
MSN: 2048
Total airframe hrs:5823 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Holmdel, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST LANDED THE HELICOPTER FROM A SPEED SURVEY OF GARDEN STATE PARKWAY AND WAS IN IDLE. THE PASSENGER/POLICE OFFICER DEPLANED AND WALKED TO THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS STRUCK BY THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE RECEIVING SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA065