| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1988 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2516S |
| MSN: | 21061313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blythe, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | UNKNOWN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CESSNA T210L WAS FOUND ABANDONED WITH THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. SKID MARKS WERE NOTED ON THE GROUND WHERE THE AIRCRAFT HAD TOUCHED DOWN ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT WAS NEVER IDENTIFIED AND TRACES OF ILLEGAL CONTRABAND WERE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA084
Location