| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1988 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150D |
| Owner/operator: | Ptarmigan Aviation |
| Registration: | N4379U |
| MSN: | 15060379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1926 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THE STUDENT LANDED BACK ON THE RUNWAY AFTER A PRACTICE ENGINE FAILURE; AT THAT POINT THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REALIZED HOW SLICK THE RUNWAY WAS AND THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA024
Location