Accident Cessna 152 N757AS, Tuesday 12 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aall Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N757AS
MSN: 15279591
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3329 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (3A4
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPTD THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND LONG TO AVOID SNOW AND ICE ON THE RWY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN EARLIER THAN HE INTENDED HOWEVER, AND CONTACTED THE SNOW AND ICE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A SNOWBANK, AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTEDLY HAD ABOUT 6 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 1984 N757AS Private 0 Greensboro, NC sub
21 February 2002 N757AS Billy Mccoy Winkler 0 Blowing Rock, North Carolina sub