| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1988 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50738 |
| MSN: | 15069520 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3697 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carolina Beach, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND FOLLOWING AN ABORTED T/O. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT PULLED THE THROTTLE BACK AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BROKE GROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE A/C ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 09 INTO A BUSY HWY. THE A/C EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM PROBLEM. WILMINGTON'S TEMP/DEWPOINT WAS 41/31 RESPECTIVELY, INDICATING THAT CARBURETOR ICING WAS LIKELY IF OPERATIONS WERE SUSTAINED WITHOUT THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA075
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location