Accident Cessna 180 N2517K, Monday 11 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 1988
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Dow Chemical Co.
Registration: N2517K
MSN: 18052965
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Angleton, TX (KLBX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 500' AGL ON AN AERIAL PIPELINE PATROL FLT. AN OFF-ARPT EMERGENCY LNDG WAS MADE IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CARB HEAT GATE VALVE WOULD ONLY CLOSE 2/3RDS OF THE WAY WHEN THE CONTROL WAS PLACED IN THE CARB HEAT FULL ON POSITION. THE ACTUATOR ARM WAS BINDING AGAINST THE ENG COMPARTMENT INTERIOR BAFFLING. THE PLT AND PAX STATED THAT EARLIER ON THE SAME FLIGHT, PRIOR TO THE EMERGENCY LANDING, THEY HAD EXPERIENCED A PWR LOSS THAT WAS ALLEVIATED BY THE USE OF CARB HEAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRA02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2017 N71MH Private 0 Belmar, NJ sub
Gear collapse