| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1988 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9317N |
| MSN: | 28R-35017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1616 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Old Bridge, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 24. AS THE PILOT APPLIED PWR FOR TAKEOFF DUE TO THE HAZARDOUS RUNWAY CONDITIONS, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED PLOWED SNOW AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA080