| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1988 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172K |
| Owner/operator: | Quinn, Schafer, Ferris |
| Registration: | N46701 |
| MSN: | 172257437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1610 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Converse, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Converse, IN (1L8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD FLOWN ONE CLOSED CIRCUIT PATTERN OF THE LOCAL ARPT AND LANDED TO PICK UP TWO ADDITIONAL PASSENGERS. PURPOSE OF THE LOCAL FLIGHT WAS FOR SIGHTSEEING. THE ACFT WAS PARKED WITH ENGINE AT IDLE. ONE BOARDING PASSENGER APPROACHED THE ACFT FROM THE LEFT REAR, SAW THE OTHER PAX BOARDING ON THE RIGHT SIDE, AND WAS PROCEEDING AROUND THE FRONT OF THE ACFT WHEN SHE WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA042
Location