Accident Cessna 182G N2006R, Sunday 10 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1988
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2006R
MSN: 18255206
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Georgetown, OH (GEO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER LEFT ALMOST IMMEDIATELY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY SWERVED OFF OF THE RWY. TRAVELED ACROSS A SNOW-COVERED GRASSY AREA, AND IMPACTED A TAXIWAY EMBANKMENT. THE NOSE GEAR WAS FOUND TO BE COLLAPSED AFTERWARD. EXAMINATION OF THE RWY AND GRASSY AREA REVEALED EVIDENCE WHICH INDICATED THAT ONLY THE NOSE WHEEL WAS ON THE GROUND WHEN THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE EVIDENCE ALSO INDICATED THAT THE NOSE GEAR HAD BEGUN TO COLLAPSE PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE RWY. EXAMINATION OF FRACTURE SURFACES ON THE NOSE GEAR ATTACHMENT BRACKETS REVEALED FEATURES TYPICAL OF OVERLOAD FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA076

Location