| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1988 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182G |
| Owner/operator: | Hutchins, Hervey S., Iv |
| Registration: | N3406S |
| MSN: | 18255806 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1380 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurora, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie, CO (48V) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N3406S WAS LANDING ON RWY 32, AN ASPHALT RWY 5,000 FT LONG AND 40 FT WIDE. THE RWY WAS CLEAR AND DRY, BUT THE TERRAIN SURROUNDING THE RWY WAS COVERED BY 12 TO 15 INCHES OF SNOW. THE WIND AT AN ARPT 5 MI SW WAS FROM 160 DEG AT 5 KTS. IN HIS RPT OF THE ACDT THE PLT SAID HE FAILED TO PROPERLY JUDGE HIS ALT OVER THE FLAT, UNBROKEN SNOW FIELD AND TOUCHED DOWN 100 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA047
Location