Accident Cessna 177 N35284, Sunday 10 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35284
MSN: 17702307
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (3SZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LDGS, PIC NOTED A SIGNIFICANT INCREASE IN SINK RATE. ADDITIONAL POWER FAILED TO ARREST THE DESCENT, AND THE ACFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RWY CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT, AND NO INJURIES TO PLT AND PAX.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA038

Location