Accident Grumman AA-5A N26869, Sunday 10 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5A
Owner/operator:Ronald Gardner
Registration: N26869
MSN: AA-5A0776
Total airframe hrs:4372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 35 AT CHERRY RIDGE AIRPORT, HONESDALE, PENNSYLVANIA, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS AND CRASHED ABOUT 200 FEET OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE PLT FAILED TO FILE AN ACC REPORT. THE ACFT WAS FOUND IN A WOODED SWAMP A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE RWY AND TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. THE ENG WAS TEST RUN AFTER THE ACC AND RAN NORMALLY. THE ACFT WAS PLACARDED FOR USE OF AUTO FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA054

Location