Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7221F, Sunday 10 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1988
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Louis Packer
Registration: N7221F
MSN: 2825132
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BALLOONING DURING THE APPROACH TO THE ICE-COVERED LAKE. THE PILOT MOMENTARILY ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND, BUT ELECTED TO REDUCE THE POWER IN ORDER TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WITH THE AIRCRAFT SLIDING INTO AN EMBANKMENT ON THE ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA036

Location