| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1988 |
| Time: | 09:28 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N142AA |
| MSN: | 46714/167 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 291 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dfw Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DEPLANING, A PASSENGER (PAX) FROM THE 1ST ROW OF THE CABIN WAS REMOVING CARRY-ON LUGGAGE FROM A COMPARTMENT IN THEFORWARD BULKHEAD, ADJACENT TO THE 1L ENTRY DOOR, AS OTHER PAX WERE EXITING VIA THE 2L DOOR. NONE OF THE FLT ATTENDANTS WERE MONITORING THE FORWARD (1L) DOOR, WHICH WAS NOT IN COMPLIANCE WITH COMPANY PROCEDURES. UNEXPECTANTLY, A GATE AGENT OPENED THE 1L DOOR FROM THE OUTSIDE. AS IT MOVED INWARD & UPWARD, THE PAX'S HEAD & LEFT SHOULDER WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE DOOR & THE FORWARD BULKHEAD, CAUSING HIM TO BE CARRIED UP WITH THE DOOR. HE THEN FELL TO THE CABIN FLOOR AS THE DOOR WENT FULLY OPEN, SUSTAINING A FRACTURED ARM. THE COMPARTMENT WAS NORMALLY USED BY CREW ONLY, BUT WAS UTILIZED IN THIS CASE DUE TO LACK OF OTHER SPACE.
Probable Cause: UNEXPECTED OPENING OF THE IL DOOR, WHICH CAUGHT THE PASSENGER BETWEEN IT AND THE BULKHEAD AS THE DOOR MOVED INWARD AND UPWARD. A SECONDARY CAUSE WAS THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO FOLLOW COMPANY PROCEDURES REQUIRING THEM TO GUARD ALL ENTRY DOORS DURING THE DEPLANING PROCESS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA050
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 September 1980 |
N83NA |
Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
sub |
| Tire failure |