Accident Cessna 172C N8439X, Saturday 9 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8439X
MSN: 17248939
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED SINKING IN (TWO FEET) DEEP SNOW, AND CAME TO A STOP IN ABOUT 50 FEET. THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT HAD OVERFLOWN THE ARPT AND SAW THE SNOW REMOVAL EQUIPMENT ABOUT MID-FIELD. HE DECIDED TO LAND SHORT OF THEM. UNFORTUNATELY HE CHOSE THE UNPLOWED END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88DAG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88DAG02

Location