| Date: | Saturday 9 January 1988 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Raven RX-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Starr, Marsh Robinson |
| Registration: | N2797L |
| MSN: | RX7-434 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 82 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Rancho, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rio Rancho, NM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING THE PLT REPORTED A WIND SHIFT WHICH DRIFTED THE BALLOON INTO PWR LINES BEFORE THE LANDING COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED. THE PLT REPORTED SHE COULD NOT SEE THE PWR LINES DUE TO THE BALLOON RESTRICTING VISIBILITY AND THE PAX POINTED THE LINES OUT TO THE PLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA051
Location