| Date: | Wednesday 30 December 1987 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 205 (210-5) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1802Z |
| MSN: | 2050002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Lansing, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mason, MI (09G) |
| Destination airport: | East Lansing, MI (2D8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED AT NIGHT ON RUNWAY 9 WHICH IS 2530' IN LENGTH WITH A 600' DISPLACED THRESHOLD. THIS RUNWAY WAS ICE COVERED AND WINDS WERE RECORDED 25 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AT A REPORTING FACILITY 5 NAUTICAL MILES WEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AS 160 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY, EXITED THE DEPARTURE END, RAN ACROSS A ROAD, AND RAN INTO A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA038
Location