| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 1987 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Key West Seaplane Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N4820R |
| MSN: | U20606809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2356 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dry Tortugas Is, FL (DTF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE WATER TAXIING NW FROM THE RAMP TO TAKEOFF WITH THE WIND FROM THE NORTH AT 22 KTS, THE RT WING LIFTED RESULTING IN THE LT FLOAT DIGGING INTO THE WATER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THIS BY TURNING INTO THE WIND AND APPLYING FULL-UP RIGHT AILERON BUT WAS UNABLE. THE ACFT THEN ROLLED OVER AND CAME TO REST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88IA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88IA079
Location