Serious incident Boeing 727-231 N54344, Sunday 27 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1987
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N54344
MSN: 21632/1462
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:21217 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS INSTRUCTED TO TURN THE TAIL TO THE RIGHT AS VIEWED BY THE SIGNAL MAN DURING POWER BACK. AS POWER BACK STARTED THE TAIL WAS TURNED TO THE LEFT AS VIEWED BY THE SIGNAL MAN. THE SIGNAL MAN CORRECTED THIS TURN BUT THE ACFT WAS NOW MAKING A MUCH LARGER ARC AND WAS APPROACHING THE AIRCRAFT PARKING AREA AT THE OPPOSITE CONCOURSE. THE SIGNAL MAN URGENTLY SIGNALED FOR THE PLT TO COME FORWARD BUT THE ACFT ROLLED BACK ANOTHER 40 TO 50 FEET STRIKING A PARKED CARGO LOADER. WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT WAS BEING POWER BACKED AT A MUCH GREATER SPEED THAN NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA072