| Date: | Sunday 27 December 1987 |
| Time: | 11:04 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N72830 |
| MSN: | 49490/1352 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217/A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL THE ACFT STRUCK A TAXIWAY MARKER. VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED BY RVR TO BE 2200. ACTUAL VISIBILITY WAS NEAR ZERO DUE TO BLOWING SNOW. PLT STATED HE DID NOT LOSE CNTRL BUT FINITE CNTRL NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO LACK OF VISIBILITY AND CROSS WINDS OF 20 GUSTING TO 30 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88IA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88IA043
Location