| Date: | Saturday 26 December 1987 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Bill Morrison |
| Registration: | N83BC |
| MSN: | 28R7931173 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2021 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSI0-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hays, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO (KSUS) |
| Destination airport: | Goodland, KS (KGDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY IFR FLT, PIC ENCOUNTERED FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS. HE THEN MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO AN ALTERNATE AIRFIELD. HE SAID THE ACFT ACCUMULATED SUBSTANTIAL ICING ON PROPELLER, WINGS AND WINDSHIELD. HE SAID FULL PWR WAS NECESSARY TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLT AND CONSIDERABLE VIBRATION WAS OCCURRING. THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE HAYS, KS, AIRPORT. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION ABOUT 7 MILES SHORT OF DESTINATION APT, RESULTING IN AN EMERGENCY LDG. THE PIC WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA033
Location