| Date: | Friday 25 December 1987 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Flightways |
| Registration: | N58MH |
| MSN: | TH-609 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5927 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Islip, NY (KISP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PLTS WERE TAXIING AT DUSK TO TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS STRUCK BY A FOOD SVC VAN AT A VEHICLE SVC ROAD. THE ACDNT OCCURRED AS RAIN WAS FALLING & THE RAMP AREA WAS WET WITH STANDING WATER. THE VAN DRIVER SAID HE HAD JUST MANEUVERED HIS VEHICLE TO THE LEFT TO GET AROUND A LOCKHEED L-1011 & WAS MOVING BACK TO THE RIGHT TO GET ON THE SVC ROAD WHEN HE SAW THE BEECH 58. HE TRIED TO AVOID THE ACFT, BUT THE VAN HIT THE LEFT WING & TAIL. THE PLT SAID HE WAS TAXIING WITH THE ROTATING BCN, NAV & TAXI LGTS ON. HE SAID HE WAS CROSSING THE SVC ROAD WHEN HE SAW THE VAN & STOPPED, BUT THE VAN SKIDDED INTO THE ACFT. THE VAN DRIVER SAID HE DID NOT SEE ANY ACFT LGTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA060
Location