| Date: | Monday 21 December 1987 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N502WM |
| MSN: | 1027L |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen H.A.P.I 60-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PRACTICING TAKE OFFS AND LDGS, PIC LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING ROLLOUT. HE ADDED POWER AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK JUST AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE DURING RUNNING TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA031
Location