Serious incident Beechcraft 99 N6724D, Sunday 20 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 December 1987
Time:23:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Air New Orleans
Registration: N6724D
MSN: U215
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:P&W PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMUTER AIR CARRIER CREW RECEIVED AN UNSAFE NOSE GEAR INDICATION ON FINAL APPROACH. THE APPROACH WAS ABANDONED AND ALL EFFORTS TO USE THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION PROCEDURES WERE TO NO AVAIL. THE CREW SECURED BOTH ENGINES ON FINAL AND LANDED NOSE GEAR UP. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ALL HYDRAULIC PRESURE WAS LOST DUE TO A RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR END CAP FAILING IN FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 1987 N6724D Air New Orleans 0 Gulfport, MS min

Location