| Date: | Saturday 19 December 1987 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Hermens Air |
| Registration: | N9438F |
| MSN: | 20800053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1179 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Russian Mission, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD PLANNED TO BACK TAXI FOR TAKEOFF ON RWY 36. THE TOWER CONTROLLER ASKED IF A RWY 18 DEPARTURE WOULD BE ACCEPTABLE TO ACCOMMODATE AN ARRIVING ACFT & THE PLT ACCEPTED A CLNC. HE STARTED HIS TAKEOFF WITH 3900' REMAINING ON THE 6399' RWY. AFTER INITIAL LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT WOULD NOT SUSTAIN FLT. THE PLT 'INTENTIONALLY LANDED' BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS A SLIGHT TAIL WIND & THE ACFT WAS APRX 1200 TO 1400 LBS OVER ITS MAX WT LIMIT. ALSO, THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS HAD SOME RESIDUAL IN-FLT ICE THAT THE DE-ICE BOOTS HAD NOT CLEARED FROM THE PREVIOUS DAY'S FLT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88FA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88FA022
Location