| Date: | Friday 18 December 1987 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GRRP |
| MSN: | AA5A-0067 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2069 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marathon, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (MYEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF APRX 400 FT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG QUIT SHORTLY AFTER SHE TURNED OFF THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWED DURING WHICH THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE, TREES, THEN CAME TO REST. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG & RELATED COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO A MECHANIC THE ENG WAS DEVELOPING POWER AT IMPACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA067
Location