Accident Cessna 150H N23303, Thursday 17 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23303
MSN: 15068861
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siloam Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ON DOWNWIND, THE PILOT THOUGHT HE WAS PULLING ON THE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO APPLY POWER ON FINAL AND FOUND THE ENGINE WAS WINDMILLING. THE PILOT FOUND HE HAD PULLED THE MIXTURE INSTEAD OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, OFF AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, THE TERRAIN, AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1999 N23303 Private 0 Conway, AR sub

Location