| Date: | Tuesday 15 December 1987 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-C55 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N707CC |
| MSN: | TE78 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marathon, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Keywest, FL (KEYW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT AFTER THE PLT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR FOR LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. THE PLT CONTINUED THE APCH, & AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN CAME TO REST. ACCORDING TO FAA PERSONNEL THE LT MAIN LNDG GEAR DID NOT EXTEND POSSIBLY DUE TO A FROZEN UPLOCK ROLLER. AS A RESULT AFTER THE PLT LOWERED THE LNDG GEAR, THE PUSH-PULL ROD FAILED. ACCORDING TO BEECH ACFT PERSONNEL, THE PUSH-PULL ROD COULD FAIL IF THE UPLOCK ROLLER FAILED. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER THE ACFT & ENG LOGBOOKS COULD NOT BE LOCATED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA064
Location