Accident Champion 7EC N4387C, Saturday 12 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 1987
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Pearlman, David
Registration: N4387C
MSN: 7EC416
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3471 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocoee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE MADE A THOROUGH PREFLT, WHICH INCLUDED A CHECK OF THE FUEL SYS FOR CONTAMINATES & WATER, BUT NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALT OF APRX 100 FT, THE ENG SPUTTERED & LOST PWR. THE PLT STATED HE MADE A LEFT TURN TO LAND IN A CLEARING, BUT THE MAIN GEAR HIT A PILE OF DIRT. LATER, AN EXAM OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT IT CONTAINED WATER. THE PLT STATED THAT DRG THE PREFLT, HE ROCKED THE WINGS OF THE ACFT BEFORE DRAINING FUEL SAMPLE & POSSIBLY DID NOT ALLOW ENOUGH TIME FOR ADNL WATER TO ACCUMULATE. THE PLT WAS TAKEN TO A MEDICAL CENTER & TREATED FOR MINOR INJURIES. A CHECK OF HIS BLOOD SHOWED A VERY LOW LVL OF ALCOHOL (0.0074%). THE LAST ANNUAL INSPN OF THE ACFT WAS DATED 7/3/86.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA062