Accident Ercoupe 415C N87102, Thursday 10 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87102
MSN: 275
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPTD THAT HE FLEW A FLAT FINAL APCH TO REMAIN CLEAR OF TREES. THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DROP, AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD AFTER CLEARING THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA058

Location