ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37175
Last updated: 17 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-DEC-1997 |
Time: | 16:34 |
Type: |  Cessna 182E |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N9033Y |
C/n / msn: | 18254212 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Townsend, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (LOU) |
Destination airport: | Gainesville, FL (GNV) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:According to flight planning data found in the wreckage, the flight had departed Louisville, Kentucky for Gainesville, Florida. The airplane collided with terrain at the 4,300-foot level of a 4,400-foot ridgeline about 22 miles southeast of Knoxville, Tennessee, about 1:45 hours later. Cloud condition for Knoxville at the time of the accident was, ceiling 3,200 agl, or 4,200 msl. The pilot was not IFR qualified, and when queried by the Green Bay AFSS briefer about his intentions in areas of cloudiness, he stated, 'probably stay below' the clouds. There was no radio or transponder contact with any ATC facility and no flight plan was filed. There was no evidence of any precrash malfunction found with the airframe, engine, or its components, either at the site or in subsequent teardown inspection. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain VFR flight conditions in a mountainous area resulting in inflight collision with rising terrain.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X09341