Accident Beechcraft B24R N1999L, Wednesday 9 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1987
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1999L
MSN: MC-432
Total airframe hrs:1826 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sewanee, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckenny, TX
Destination airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE TAKEOFF & THAT THE WX AT HIS INTENDED DESTINATION WAS RPRTD AS MARGINAL. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE ENCOUNTERED WX AND CLIMBED ABOVE IT. APRX 4 HRS AFTER DEPARTURE, HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT THE REMAINING FUEL SUPPLY AND ELECTED TO LAND. HE FOUND AN OPENING IN THE CLOUD COVER AND BEGAN A DESCENT. AS THE ACFT DESCENDED, THE PLT BECAME AWARE THAT HE WAS NEAR A MTN TOP. HE STATED THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WIND CURRENTS AND BECAME DIFFICULT TO CONTROL; AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE WINDS FORCED IT DOWN INTO THE TREES. A NEARBY HUNTER, WHO HEARD THE CRASH, SAID THE WX WAS FOGGY AND LIGHT DRIZZLE WAS FALLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA054

Location