| Date: | Monday 7 December 1987 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Temsco Helicopters |
| Registration: | N17597 |
| MSN: | 500 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18857 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Metlakatla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ketchikan, AK (KTN) |
| Destination airport: | Metlakatla, AK (MTM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED HIGH GUSTING WINDS. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED AND ENTERED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. ACCORDNG TO ONE PASSENGER THE PILOT WAS HOLDING FULL AFT ELEVATOR DURING THE DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE WATER HARD, BREAKING OFF THE FLOATS. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SANK SEVERAL MINUTES AFTER STRIKING THE WATER. THIS AIRCRAFT HAS NO STALL WARNING SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA029
Location