Accident Cessna 207A N73503, Sunday 6 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1987
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Ryan Air
Registration: N73503
MSN: 00599
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atmautluak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN A VEHICLE APPEARED TO BE ON THE RUNWAY COMING AT THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRCRAFT UP OVER THE SNOW MACHINE BUT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88DAG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88DAG01

Location