| Date: | Sunday 6 December 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Todd Goeringer |
| Registration: | N2562Z |
| MSN: | 102378 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 825 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newell, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SURVEYING A FIELD OF WINTER WHEAT AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AGL IN SLOW FLIGHT. THE WIND WAS STRONG AND GUSTY AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE TOWARD THE GROUND. THE PLT ADDED FULL POWER, HOWEVER, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA035
Location