| Date: | Saturday 5 December 1987 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N924L |
| MSN: | 47324/469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | JT-8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Baltimore, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore, MD (KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | Harrisburg, PA (HAR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TWA FLT 388 (DC-9, N924L) WAS IN CLOUDS CLIMBING TO 7000' WHEN BALTIMORE (BWI) TRACON ADZD THAT AN ACFT (PIPER PA-28R) WAS STRAIGHT AHEAD AT 3 MI DSCNDG FM 6700'. FLT 388 HAD PASSED 6000' & THE CAPT REQUESTED A TRAFFIC AVOIDANCE VECTOR.
THE TRACON CTLR INSTRUCTED FLT 388 TO LVL AT 6000' & TURN LEFT TO 270 DEGS, BUT BY THAT TIME, FLT 388 WAS AT 6400'. AS FLT 388 WAS TURNING LEFT, IT BROKE OUT OF CLOUD TOPS & THE AIRCREW SAW THE PIPER PA-28 AT THEIR ONE O'CLOCK POSITION. THE TWA CREW TOOK EVASIVE ACTION. THE TWA CAPT SAID THE PIPER PA-28 PASSED APRX 500' TO 1000' LATERALLY WITH NO VERTICALSEPARATION. THE PIPER PILOT SAID HE SAW FLT 388 AS IT CAME OUT OF THE CLOUD TOP IN A LEFT TURN. HE ESTIMATED THAT FLT 388 PASSED WITH APRX 3/4 MI SEPARATION. THE PIPER WAS VFR & FLT 388 WAS IFR & FLYING IN THE BWI ARSA. THE PLTS OF BOTH ACFT WERE IN CTC WITH BWI TRACON, BUT THEY WERE ON DIFFERENT RADIO FREQS & WERE BEING HANDLED BY DIFFERENT CTLRS. FLT 388 WAS BEING HANDLED BY A TRAINEE CTLR.
Findings
1. (C) RADAR SEPARATION - INADEQUATE - ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)
2. (C) TRAFFIC ADVISORY - DELAYED - ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88IA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88IA012
Location