Accident Cessna 180 N2957C, Saturday 5 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1987
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Minn. Skydrivers Club Inc.
Registration: N2957C
MSN: 30857
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AS HE STARTED TO TAXI FROM THE RAMP AREA ON A SMOOTH GRASS SURFACE. WHEN THE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE LEFT WING DROPPED TO THE GROUND & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DMGD. THE PLT RPRTD THE LEFT GEAR LEG HAD BROKEN OFF 2 INCHES 'INSIDE THE BULKHEAD.' AN EXAM OF THE BROKEN PART REVEALED IT HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA032