Accident Cessna 310F N317L, Saturday 5 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1987
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:Airways Charter, Inc.
Registration: N317L
MSN: 3100126
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4156 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE THREE TOUCH & GO LANDINGS & ON THE FOURTH LANDING, WHILE ON ROLLOUT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DOWNLOCK ROD BROKE ALLOWING THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA054

Location