Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV C-GRQE, Friday 4 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1987
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Brian Downey
Registration: C-GRQE
MSN: 28R-7931263
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1497 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houlton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FREDRICTON
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PERSONAL TRANSPORTATION FLIGHT TO QUEBEC CITY IN CANADA AND WHILE CRUISING AT ABOUT 6500 FEET, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN OIL PRESSURE LIGHT ILLUMINATION, 43 NAUTICAL MILES NNW OF HOULTON VOR ON A 306 DEGREE HEADING. THE ENGINE THEN STARTED TO RUN ROUGH AND EVENTUALLY LOST POWER. EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON ITS BELLY ON A LOGGING ROAD. THE RIGHT WING HIT A TREE STUMP, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. INVEST REVEALED THAT #1 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. THE ENG SHOWED SIGNS OF HEAT DISTRESS AROUND THE #1 ROD. THE ACFT HAD OIL ON THE SIDES AND BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. THERE WAS ALSO A HOLE IN THE TOP REAR OF THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA053