Accident Beechcraft C-45H N4209V, Friday 4 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Warner, Tom
Registration: N4209V
MSN: AF884
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING SHORT FIELD LANDINGS THE PLT FLARED THE ACFT FOR LANDING AFTER WHICH IT STALLED, DESCENDED RIGHT WING LOW, THEN CRASHED ONTO THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE, & SLID OFF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA053

Location