Serious incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N3012W, Thursday 3 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Baton Rouge Air Charter, Inc.
Registration: N3012W
MSN: TH364
Total airframe hrs:3154 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Vicksburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PART 135 ON-DEMAND DOMESTIC PASSENGER FLT, THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA052

Location