Serious incident Boeing 727-243 N571PE, Thursday 3 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1987
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-243
Owner/operator:People Express Airlines
Registration: N571PE
MSN: 21264/1225
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:24892 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING THE NUMBER SIX LEADING EDGE SLAT ASSEMBLY FAILED. THE INBOARD SECTION OF THE SLAT HUNG DOWN AND BENT AFT. THE PILOT LANDED THE ACFT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS OF COMPONENTS REVEALED THAT A SLAT TRACK ROLLER BEARING CONTAINED EVIDENCE OF CORROSION AND SPALLING. ADDITIONALLY, THE SLAT TRACK BEARING BOLT THAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED THROUGH THE ABOVE MENTIONED BEARING HAD HEAVY CIRCUMFERENTIAL GOUGES CONTAINED IN THE SURFACE OF A CROSS-DRILLED HOLE AT THE AREAS OF FATIGUE INITIATION. THERE WAS ALSO EVIDENCE OF TEARING, TYPICAL OF DAMAGE PRODUCED DURING DRILLING WITH A DULL DRILL BIT. THE AIRPLANE HAD COMPLETED A MAJOR STRUCTURAL MAINTENANCE CHECK 48 FLIGHT HOURS AND 28 CYCLES PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER DRILLING OF THE CROSS HOLE IN THE SLAT TRACK BEARING BOLT, WHICH LED TO ITS FAILURE FROM FATIGUE CRACKING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88IA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88IA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 1986 N517PE People Express Airlines 0 Portland, ME min
7 June 1997 N571PE Continental Air Lines 0 Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) w/o