Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N7917D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37178

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:15:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Auto Center Inc.,
Registration: N7917D
MSN: D-5175
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:990 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madison, MS (KMBO)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO AIR TRAFFIC, THE VFR ONLY PILOT RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WAS FORECASTED ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. WHILE ENROUTE, THE PILOT ENTERED AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY AND REQUESTED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL ASSISTANCE. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER ATTEMPTED TO PROVIDE THE PILOT WITH RADAR VECTORS BUT, NEVER GOT A RESPONSE FROM THE PILOT. THE PILOT'S LAST TRANSMISSION WAS, 'MAYDAY, MAYDAY, WE'RE GOING DOWN'. SECONDS LATER, RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST; AN ELT SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE VICINITY OF THE LAST RADAR HIT. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A WOODED AREA 2500 FEET LONG AND 300 FEET WIDE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE PATH REVEALED THAT THE LEFT AND RIGHT WING ASSEMBLIES WERE LOCATED 600 FEET APART NORTH OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE MAIN WING SPAR FRACTURE REVEALED THAT THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OCCURRED IN AN UPWARD DIRECTION. FLIGHT COMPONENTS FROM THE EMPENNAGE WERE LOCATED SOUTH OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT RUDDERVATOR ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THAT IT SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME IN AN UPWARD DIRECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO AVOID AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND THE DESIGNED STRUCTURAL LIMITS OF THE AIRFRAME BEING EXCEEDED. THE THUNDERSTORMS WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA131

Location